| Status: | |
| Date: | 09 OCT 1971 |
| Type: | Boeing 727 |
| Operator: | Eastern Air Lines |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46 |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | at an unknown location (Cuba)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Detroit (unknown airport), MI, United States of America |
| Destination airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America |
| Flightnumber: | 953 |
Narrative:One hijacker demanded to be taken to Cuba. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.
Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.