| Status: | |
| Date: | 12 OCT 1971 |
| Type: | Convair CV-580 |
| Operator: | AVENSA |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | at an unknown location ()
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Barcelona Airport (BCN/LEBL), Spain |
| Destination airport: | Caracas Airport (CCS/SVMI), Venezuela |
Narrative:Two hijackers.
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Barcelona Airport to Caracas Airport as the crow flies is 7436 km (4648 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.