Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:16 OCT 1971
Type:NAMC YS-11
Operator:Olympic Airways
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 64
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Athens (Greece)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kalamata Airport (KLX/LGKL), Greece
Destination airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT), Greece
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Libanon. Plane stormed/hijacker arrested. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kalamata Airport to Athens-Ellinikon International Airport as the crow flies is 175 km (110 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share