Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:19 OCT 1971
Time:10:45
Type:Nord 2501F Noratlas
Operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: 69
C/n / msn: 69
First flight: 1955
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 739
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Epernay (France) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Reims-Champagne Air Base (BA 112) (RHE/LFSR), France
Destination airport:Reims-Champagne Air Base (BA 112) (RHE/LFSR), France
Narrative:
Stalled and crashed following the separation of the deicing boot on of one of the wings.
The airplane operated on a low level training exercise.

Sources:
» Commandos et Parachutistes Forum
» Deux crashs en quinze ans (L'Union, 25-4-2010)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Reims-Champagne Air Base (BA 112) to Reims-Champagne Air Base (BA 112) as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share