Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:22 OCT 1971
Type:Douglas DC-6B
Operator:Europe Aero Service - EAS
Registration: F-BNUZ
C/n / msn: 45173/794
First flight: 1957
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE) (France) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN), France
Narrative:
Heavy landing; damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Photos
photo of Douglas DC-6B F-BNUZ

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share