Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:01 NOV 1971
Type:Vickers 749 Viscount
Operator:Linea Aeropostal Venezolana - LAV
Registration: YV-C-AMZ
C/n / msn: 96
First flight: 1956
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Maracaibo-La Chinita International Airport (MAR) (Venezuela) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Maracaibo-La Chinita International Airport (MAR/SVMC), Venezuela
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed shortly after take-off, possibly experiencing control difficulties.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share