Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:04 NOV 1971
Type:Handley Page HPR-7 Herald 203
Operator:Itavia
Registration: I-TIVE
C/n / msn: 168
First flight: 1963
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA) (Italy) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA), Italy
Destination airport:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA), Italy
Narrative:
Written off in a landing accident. The aircraft was used for spares and scrapped in 1974.

Sources:
» E-mail from A. Guarnotta, 21-9-2006
» Spotters.it

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Roma-Ciampino Airport to Roma-Ciampino Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share