Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:09 NOV 1971
Type:Lockheed Hercules C.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XV216
C/n / msn: 4243
First flight: 1967
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 44 / Occupants: 44
Total:Fatalities: 50 / Occupants: 50
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:28 km (17.5 mls) WSW off Pisa, Italy (Mediterranean Sea) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pisa Airport (PSA/LIRP), Italy
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed into sea at night, carrying Italian paratroopers.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Marco Riva
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Lockheed C-130

  • 104th loss
  • 2041 built
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 16th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Mediterranean Sea
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile