ASN Aircraft accident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle III B-1852 Penghu Island
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 21 November 1971
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle III
Operator:China Airlines
Registration: B-1852
MSN: 122
First flight: 1962-03-20 (9 years 8 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Total:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Penghu Island (   Taiwan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Taipei-Songshan Airport (TSA/RCSS), Taiwan
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH), Hong Kong
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into the sea on a flight from Taipei to Hong Kong.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Bomb explosion.

Sources:
» Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA

Photos

photo of Caravelle-III-HB-ICT
accident date: 21-11-1971
type: Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle III
registration: HB-ICT

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Taipei-Songshan Airport to Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport as the crow flies is 804 km (502 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Caravelle

  • 282 built
  • 21st loss
  • 12th fatal accident
  • 9th worst accident (at the time)
  • 18th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Taiwan
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 14th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org