Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:23 NOV 1971
Type:Fokker F-27 Friendship 500
Operator:Malaysia-Singapore Airlines - MSA
Registration: 9V-BCU
C/n / msn: 10463
First flight: 1971
Total airframe hrs:669
Cycles:879
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kota Kinabalu Airport (BKI) (Malaysia) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kota Kinabalu Airport (BKI/WBKK), Malaysia
Destination airport:Kota Kinabalu Airport (BKI/WBKK), Malaysia
Narrative:
The F-27 was being used for a training flight. When power was being added to take-off after a touch-and-go, a no. 2 engine failure was simulated. The pilot continued take-off until the instructor tried to abort the take-off by reducing power on the no. 1 engine and applying full brakes. The aircraft overshot the runway, through a depression and ended up on it's belly on the runway extension work at the end of runway 20.

Sources:
» Willem Wendt

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kota Kinabalu Airport to Kota Kinabalu Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share