ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-32207 Aloja Airstrip
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 29 November 1971
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Aeroflot / Latvia
Registration: CCCP-32207
MSN: 1G95-18
First flight: 1968
Total airframe hrs:2363
Cycles:5817
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) N of Aloja Airstrip (   Russia)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The An-2 was on a crop-spraying flight from the airstrip at Aloja after sunset when the pilot performed unauthorised manoeuvres at low height and the aircraft crashed 3 km north of the airstrip.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org