ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 720 registration unknown Paris-Orly Airport (ORY)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 2 December 1971
Type:Silhouette image of generic B720 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 720
Operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY) (   France)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO), France
Destination airport:Karachi International Airport (KHI/OPKC), Pakistan
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded emergency supplies for Bangladesh. Hijacker taken down. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paris-Orly Airport to Karachi International Airport as the crow flies is 6090 km (3806 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org