Hull-loss description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:05 DEC 1971
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Canadian Armed Forces
Registration: 13808
C/n / msn: 310
First flight: 1971
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Islamabad-Chaklala Air Base (Pakistan)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Destroyed on the ground during a bombing raid by an Indian Air Force (20 Sqn) Hunter plane during the Indo-Pakistan war.

Events:

Sources:
» Air Combat Information Group

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share