ASN Aircraft accident Nord 262A-25 F-BNMO Lannion-Servel Airport (LAI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 5 December 1971
Type:Silhouette image of generic N262 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Nord 262A-25
Operator:Rousseau Aviation
Registration: F-BNMO
MSN: 27
First flight: 1966
Engines: 2 Turbomeca Bastan VI-C1
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 2 km W of Lannion-Servel Airport (LAI) (   France)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Lannion-Servel Airport (LAI/LFRO), France
Narrative:
The Nord passed over runway 29 at 200 feet after an ILS approach at night. The aircraft struck a pine tree at a distance of 1500 m past the runway end, lost 1,90 m of wing and continued for 1800 m before crashing.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org