Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:06 DEC 1971
Type:Antonov 12
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Melitopol (Ukraine)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
During a formation flight in restricted visibility the pilot, thinking that he passed the leading aircraft, decreased the flying speed to 300 km/h. Simultaneously his plane entered a wake vortex from the leading An-12. The plane lost control and crashed.

Sources:
» Dmitriy Yertsov

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share