ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 AP-ALX near Iranian border
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 12 December 1971
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-ALX
MSN: 10188
First flight: 1961
Total airframe hrs:22287
Cycles:26177
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Iranian border (   Pakistan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Karachi International Airport (KHI/OPKC), Pakistan
Destination airport:Zahedan Airport (ZAH/OIZH), Iran
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» Willem Wendt

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-27200-AP-ALX
accident date: 12-12-1971
type: Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
registration: AP-ALX

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Karachi International Airport to Zahedan Airport as the crow flies is 795 km (497 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org