Accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-55567,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 330653

Date:Sunday 12 December 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Northern Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-55567
MSN: 14847312
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:12407 hours
Cycles:15660 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Farikha Airstrip -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Farikha Airstrip
Destination airport:Naryan-Mar Airport (NNM/ULAM)
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a cargo flight from Farikha to Naryan-Mar at night when it entered the back side of the power curve shortly after takeoff. The aircraft lost height and crashed on the ice 1124 metres from the runway threshold. The airplane was consumed by fire.

Sources:

Soviet Transports