ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-340C AP-AVZ Ürümqi-Diwopu Airport (URC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 15 December 1971
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-340C
Operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-AVZ
MSN: 20487/847
First flight: 1971-10-01 (3 months)
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ürümqi-Diwopu Airport (URC) (   China)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Ürümqi-Diwopu Airport (URC/ZWWW), China
Narrative:
The descent to Ürümqi-Diwopu Airport was initiated in poor weather conditions due to snow falls. On final, the crew was too high on the glide slope, causing the plane to land too far down the runway. After touchdown, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance, and overran. All five crew members were slightly injured and the aircraft was irreparably damaged.

Classification:
Late landing
Runway excursion (overrun)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 707

  • 858 built
  • 36th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org