| Status: | |
| Date: | 17 DEC 1971 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47 |
| Operator: | Indian Air Force - IAF |
| Registration: | BJ662 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Machuka (India)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Accident during the 1971 Bangladesh Liberation War.
Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.