Status: | |
Date: | Friday 17 December 1971 |
Time: | 18:58 |
Type: |  Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748-224 Srs. 2 |
Operator: | Indian Airlines |
Registration: | VT-DXO |
MSN: | 522 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Trivandrum Airport (TRV) ( India)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Trivandrum Airport (TRV/VOTV), India |
Narrative:The pilot, while landing during night at Trivandrum in slight rain, made a high speed approach which resulted in heavy bumpy touch down on the nose landing gear causing substantial damage to the nose landing gear and supporting structure. There were no injuries.
Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap
Sources:
» Civil aircraft accidents 1971 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.