ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2 Islander N589JA Culebra Airport (CPX)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 21 December 1971
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2 Islander
Operator:Vieques Air Link
Registration: N589JA
MSN: 25
First flight: 1968-07-27 (3 years 5 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Culebra Airport (CPX) (   Puerto Rico)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Vieques Airport (VQS/TJCG), Puerto Rico
Destination airport:Culebra Airport (CPX/TJCP), Puerto Rico
Narrative:
The aircraft bounced on landing. The pilot initiated a go-around over hills. The airplane was unable to clear a house and crashed.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - exercised poor judgment
pilot in command - delayed in initiating go-around
weather - unfavorable wind conditions
miscellaneous - evasive maneuver to avoid collision
FACTORS:
weather - downdraft,updrafts
terrain - other
miscellaneous acts,conditions - downwind

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» NTSB
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Vieques Airport to Culebra Airport as the crow flies is 28 km (18 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org