`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:24 DEC 1971
Time:12:36
Type:Lockheed L-188A Electra
Operator:LANSA
Registration: OB-R-941
C/n / msn: 1086
First flight: 1959
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 85 / Occupants: 86
Total:Fatalities: 91 / Occupants: 92
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Puerto Inca (Peru) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lima-Jorge Chavez International Airport (LIM/SPIM), Peru
Destination airport:Pucallpa Airport (PCL/SPCL), Peru
Flightnumber: 508
Narrative:
About forty minutes after take-off, the aircraft entered a zone of strong turbulence and lightning. After flying for twenty minutes in this weather at FL210 lightning struck the aircraft, causing fire on the right wing which separated, along with part of the left wing. The aircraft crashed in flames into mountainous terrain. Structural failure occurred because of the loads imposed on the aircraft flying through a severe thunderstorm, but also because of stresses resulting from the maneuver to level out the aircraft.

Events:

Sources:

Statistics
16th loss of a Lockheed L-188
2nd worst accident involving a Lockheed L-188 (at the time)
3rd worst accident involving a Lockheed L-188 (currently)
3rd worst accident in Peru (at the time)
4th worst accident in Peru (currently)

» figures explained

Photos
photo of Lockheed L-188A Electra OB-R-941

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lima-Jorge Chavez International Airport (LIM/SPIM) to Pucallpa Airport (PCL/SPCL) as the crow flies is 489 km (306 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction