Status: | |
Date: | Friday 24 December 1971 |
Type: |  Fairchild C-123K Provider |
Operator: | Air America |
Registration: | 613 |
MSN: | 20062 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Long Tieng Airstrip ( Laos)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Long Tieng Airstrip, Laos |
Narrative:An Air America Pilatus PC-6 Porter, N197X taxied into a rubber fuel drum. Leaking fuel ignited and burnt down N197X and C-123K "613", which was unloading the fuel; both aircraft were destroyed.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» The aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.