Hijacking description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:26 DEC 1971
Type:Boeing 707
Operator:American Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 85
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:at an unknown location ()
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chicago (unknown airport), IL, United States of America
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO), United States of America
Flightnumber: 47
Narrative:
One hijacker. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share