Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:28 DEC 1971
Type:Vickers 708 Viscount
Operator:Air Inter
Registration: F-BOEA
C/n / msn: 12
First flight: 1953
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Clermont-Ferrand-Aulnat Airport (CFE) (France) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Clermont-Ferrand-Aulnat Airport (CFE/LFLC), France
Destination airport:Clermont-Ferrand-Aulnat Airport (CFE/LFLC), France
Narrative:
A no. 4 engine failure was simulated, but control was lost. The aircraft swung off the runway.

Sources:

Photos
photo of Vickers 708 Viscount F-BGNM
F-BGNM moved to the U.K. as G-ARER in September 1960. The aircraft returned to France to fly for Air Inter in June 1966.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Clermont-Ferrand-Aulnat Airport to Clermont-Ferrand-Aulnat Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share