ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) registration unknown Central Dominican Republic
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 30 December 1971
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Dominicana - FAD
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Central Dominican Republic (   Dominican Republic)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dajabon Airport (MDDJ), Dominican Republic
Destination airport:San Isidoro Air Base (MDSI), Dominican Republic
Narrative:
The C-47 transport plane impacted mountainous terrain.

Classification:

Sources:
» La Nación 3 January 1972, p20

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dajabon Airport to San Isidoro Air Base as the crow flies is 232 km (145 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org