| Status: | |
| Date: | 07 JAN 1972 |
| Type: | Convair CV-340-68B |
| Operator: | Saudi Arabian Airlines |
| Registration: | HZ-AAU |
| C/n / msn: | 182 |
| First flight: | 1954 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED) (Saudi Arabia)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN), Saudi Arabia |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Convair returned to Jeddah with a no. 2 engine failure. On final approach to runway 33L, the flaps got stuck at 17 degrees. On rollout, with the no. 1 engine in reverse, the aircraft ran off the left side of the runway. The nosegear struck an asphalt mound and collapsed.
The engine problems caused by a no. 1 cylinder exhaust valve held in the open position.
CAUSE: Pilot unaware of hydraulic system failure.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.