Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 JAN 1972
Time:12:10
Type:Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VIR
Operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-ATV
C/n / msn: 163
First flight: 1963
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce RA-29 Mk.533R Avon
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 98 / Occupants: 98
Total:Fatalities: 104 / Occupants: 104
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 15 km W of Ibiza Airport (IBZ) (Spain) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Valencia Airport (VLC/LEVC), Spain
Destination airport:Ibiza Airport (IBZ/LEIB), Spain
Flightnumber: 602
Narrative:
A Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VIR passenger jet was destroyed when it struck a mountainside of the Sierra de Atalayasa, near Ibiza Airport (IBZ), Spain. All 104 on board were killed.
Flight 602 had departed Madrid (MAD) on a domestic service to Valencia (VLC) and Ibiza Airport (IBZ). While flying an approach to runway 07 at Ibiza, the airplane struck a 415 m high mountain, 30 m below the summit.

Events:

Sources:
» Brabants Nieuwsblad 8-1-1972

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Valencia Airport to Ibiza Airport as the crow flies is 173 km (108 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Caravelle

  • 22nd loss
  • 282 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Spain
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile