ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada U-1A Otter (DHC-3) 0-53279 Cambodia
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Saturday 8 January 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada U-1A Otter (DHC-3)
Operator:Khmer Air Force
Registration: 0-53279
MSN: 127
First flight: 1956
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:within Cambodia (   Cambodia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Reportedly damaged beyond repair in an accident.

Sources:
» Khmer Air Force U-1A Otters / Dr. Joe F. Leeker

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org