Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:09 JAN 1972
Type:Lockheed L-188A Electra
Operator:Air Manila International
Registration: PI-C1060
C/n / msn: 1021
First flight: 1959
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Manila International Airport (MNL) (Philippines) show on map
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Destination airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Narrative:
Ran off the end of the runway during a training flight.

Sources:
» Lockheed 188 Electra / By David G. Powers

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manila International Airport to Manila International Airport as the crow flies is NAN km (NAN miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share