ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727 registration unknown Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 12 January 1972
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:Braniff International Airways
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 111
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Houston International Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU), United States of America
Destination airport:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL), United States of America
Flightnumber:BN38
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded money. Hijacker surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» The Bryan Times - Jan 13, 1972

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Houston International Airport, TX to Dallas-Love Field, TX as the crow flies is 384 km (240 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org