Hijacking description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:20 JAN 1972
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9
Operator:Hughes Airwest
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 73
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:at an unknown location ()
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS), United States of America
Destination airport:Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV (RNO/KRNO), United States of America
Flightnumber: 800
Narrative:
Hijacker parachuted in the vicinity of Denver and was captured. 1 hijacker demanded money. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV to Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV as the crow flies is 552 km (345 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share