Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:21 JAN 1972
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Operator:Türk Hava Yollari - THY
Registration: TC-JAC
C/n / msn: 47213/358
First flight: 1968
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Adana Airport (ADA) (Turkey) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Damascus International Airport (DAM/OSDI), Syria
Destination airport:Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB/LTAC), Turkey
Narrative:
The DC-9 diverted to Adana after pressurization problems. The aircraft hit the ground downwind on the 2nd approach and caught fire.

Sources:

Photos
photo of McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 TC-JAC

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Damascus International Airport to Ankara-Esenboga Airport as the crow flies is 805 km (503 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share