ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) FAC-661 Betania
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 21 January 1972
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:SATENA
Registration: FAC-661
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 36 / Occupants: 36
Total:Fatalities: 39 / Occupants: 39
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Betania (   Colombia)
Crash site elevation: 3800 m (12467 feet) amsl
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD), Colombia
Destination airport:Quibdó-El Caraño Airport (UIB/SKUI), Colombia
Narrative:
A DC-3 operated by the Colombian military airline SATENA went missing over mountainous terrain near Betania, Antioquia. The wreckage was located in the morning of January 25. The airplane had impacted the side of a mountain called Cerro de San Nicolás at an elevation of 12,500 feet (3800 m)
The airplane operated on a domestic service flight from Medellín to Cali with en route stops at Quibdó, Bahía Solano, and Buenaventura.
SATENA reported there were 27 passengers and four crew members on board.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» El Tiempo 22 January 1972, p1+6A+7A+12B
» El Tiempo 26 January 1972, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport to Quibdó-El Caraño Airport as the crow flies is 130 km (81 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 4078th loss
  • 1614th fatal accident
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Colombia
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 19th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org