| Status: | |
| Date: | 25 JAN 1972 |
| Type: | Yakovlev 40 |
| Operator: | Bakhtar Afghan Airlines |
| Registration: | YA-KAD |
| C/n / msn: | 9120517 |
| First flight: | 1971 |
| Engines: | 3 Ivchenko AI-25 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Khost (Afghanistan)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Khost Airport (KHT/OAKS), Afghanistan |
Narrative:The aircraft was substantially damaged after striking trees 154m short of runway 24.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.