ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 YU-AHT Ceské Kamenice
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 26 January 1972
Time:16:01 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Operator:Jugoslovenski Aerotransport - JAT
Registration: YU-AHT
MSN: 47482/592
First flight: 1971
Total airframe hrs:2091
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Total:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 28
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Ceské Kamenice (   Czech Republic)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH), Denmark
Destination airport:Zagreb-Pleso Airport (ZAG/LDZA), Croatia
Flightnumber:JU367
Narrative:
A McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32, operating Jugoslovenski Aerotransport flight JU367, crashed following an in-flight explosion and break-up. All 23 passengers and four of the five crew members were killed. One air hostess survived a 15,000 ft fall in the tail section.
The airplane departed Stockholm, Sweden on a flight to Belgrade, Yugoslavia (now Serbia) with en route stops at Copenhagen, Denmark and Zagreb, Yugoslavia (now Croatia). After an uneventful first leg, the flight took off from Copenhagen at 15:15 UTC with a planned arrival time at Zagreb of 17:00 UTC. En route altitude was 10.050 meters (FL330).
Shortly after entering Czech airspace, an in-flight explosion in the forward cargo hold of a homemade bomb caused the DC-9 to break up and crash.
The bomb had likely been placed on the aircraft by the Croatian extremists organization 'Ustashi'.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The results of the inquiry proved explicitly, that the cause of the accident was total destruction of the aircraft by explosion of the explosive placed in carried luggage."

Classification:
Sabotage
Loss of control

Sources:
» Accident photos
» Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA
» Brabants Nieuwsblad 28-1-1972 (p.7)

Photos

photo of DC-9-32-YU-AHT
accident date: 26-01-1972
type: McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
registration: YU-AHT

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from København-Kastrup Airport to Zagreb-Pleso Airport as the crow flies is 1115 km (697 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DC-9-30

  • 662 built
  • 9th loss
  • 9th fatal accident
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 25th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Czech Republic
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org