ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild FH-227B N7817M Poughkeepsie-Dutchess County Airport, NY (POU)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Wednesday 26 January 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild FH-227B
Operator:Mohawk Airlines
Registration: N7817M
MSN: 539
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 47
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Poughkeepsie-Dutchess County Airport, NY (POU) (   United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Albany Airport, NY (ALB/KALB), United States of America
Destination airport:New York (unknown airport), NY, United States of America
Flightnumber: 452
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded money. He was shot and killed when trying to get away in car.

Sources:
» Air-Britain

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org