Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:26 JAN 1972
Type:Britten-Norman BN-2 Islander
Operator:Air Botswana
Registration: A2-ZEV
C/n / msn: 99
First flight: 1969-07-24 (2 years 6 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Maun Airport (MUB) (Botswana) show on map
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed. The date has also reported having been Jan.26, 1971.

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» Thomas Brügge

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share