ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada U-1A Otter (DHC-3) 0-81717 Phnom Penh-Pochentong Airport (PNH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 26 January 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada U-1A Otter (DHC-3)
Operator:Khmer Air Force
Registration: 0-81717
MSN: 335
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Phnom Penh-Pochentong Airport (PNH) (   Cambodia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure a short distance from the airfield.

Sources:
» Khmer Air Force U-1A Otters / Dr. Joe F. Leeker

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org