Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:28 JAN 1972
Type:Vickers VC-10-1100
Operator:British Caledonian Airways
Registration: G-ARTA
C/n / msn: 803
First flight: 1962
Engines: 4 Rolls Royce 540 Conway
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW) (United Kingdom) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL), United Kingdom
Destination airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK), United Kingdom
Narrative:
Shortly after selecting spoilers and reverse thrust (after touching down on runway 08) the aircraft became airborne again, landed back heavily and bounced two more times. The fuselage was creased fore and aft of the wings, one nose wheel tire had burst and one wheel had separated.
The VC-10, named "Loch Ness" had a landing weight of 87037kg and a CG very close to the aft limit at 36,83%.
Winds at the time of landing were gusting to 28kts.

Sources:

Photos
photo of Vickers VC-10-1100 G-ARTA
G-ARTA being broken up following the mishap

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London-Heathrow Airport to London-Gatwick Airport as the crow flies is 41 km (26 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share