ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 814 Viscount D-ANEF Bournemouth International Airport (BOH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 28 January 1972
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 814 Viscount
Operator:Airwork
Registration: D-ANEF
MSN: 343
First flight: 1959
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bournemouth International Airport (BOH) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Bournemouth International Airport (BOH/EGHH), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The Viscount developed a high sink rate while on final approach to runway 08. The captain applied full power, but the aircraft continued to descent. He cut the power, but the main gear collapsed when striking the ground just short of the runway. The Viscount bounced and slid 1100 feet.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep

Photos

photo of Vickers-814-Viscount-D-ANEF
accident date: 28-01-1972
type: Vickers 814 Viscount
registration: D-ANEF

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org