ASN Aircraft accident Grumman C-2A Greyhound 155122 Mediterranean Sea
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 29 January 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic C2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman C-2A Greyhound
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 155122
MSN: 17
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mediterranean Sea (   Mediterranean Sea)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Napoli-Capodichino Airport (NAP/LIRN), Italy
Destination airport:USS Independence
Narrative:
Crashed into sea while attempting to land on carrier USS Independence. The aircraft sank six minutes after impact with the two pilots trapped in the cockpit.

Sources:
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org