`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:01 FEB 1972
Time:14:58
Type:VFW/Fokker VFW.614
Operator:VFW-Fokker
Registration: D-BABA
C/n / msn: G001
First flight: 1971-07-14 (7 months)
Total airframe hrs:30
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Bremen (Germany) show on map
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Lemwerder Airport (XLW), Germany
Destination airport:Lemwerder Airport (XLW), Germany
Narrative:
The aircraft was at 300m at a speed of 405kmh when it entered a vertical dive during a flight test. The crew members parachuted from the plane, but the parachute of one of them didn't open. The accident was caused by tab flutter.

Sources:

Photos
photo of VFW/Fokker VFW.614 D-BABA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lemwerder Airport (XLW) to Lemwerder Airport (XLW) as the crow flies is NAN km (NAN miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction