ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-340-68B HZ-AAT Jahran area
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 4 February 1972
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-340-68B
Operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: HZ-AAT
MSN: 174
First flight: 1954
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Jahran area (   Yemen)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Involved in an accident on the Sana'a-Ta'izz highway.

Sources:
» Accident photo
» ICAO Adrep

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org