Status: | |
Date: | Friday 4 February 1972 |
Type: |  de Havilland Canada C-7A Caribou (DHC-4) |
Operator: | Air America |
Registration: | 393 |
MSN: | 51 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 34 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 38 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Pha Khao ( Laos)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Ban Xon Airstrip, Laos |
Destination airport: | Pha Khao Airstrip, Laos |
Narrative:The Caribou transport aircraft, carrying Lao military forces to a forward position, was making a normal landing approach when an obstruction was sighted on the runway. The pilot initiated a go-around but the left engine failed to respond and the aircraft's left wing contacted the ground causing the aircraft to pancake into the ground.
One Lao Air Freight Specialist and one Lao military passenger were killed.
The Caribou, which had been leased from the US Air Force (serial 61-2393), sustained major damage and, after the recovery of several components, was abandoned at the crash site.
Sources:
»
DeHavilland Caribou Roster» The aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker
» Air America Aircraft Incident Report for the Month of February 1972 / CIA
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.