Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:05 FEB 1972
Type:Fairchild F-27
Operator:TAC Colombia
Registration: HK-1139
C/n / msn: 75
First flight: 1960
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Valledupar Airport (VUP) (Colombia) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Destination airport:Valledupar Airport (VUP/SKVP), Colombia
Flightnumber: 772
Narrative:
The F-27 took off from Bogotá at 12:25 for a flight to Valledupar. The aircraft went missing but the wreckage was found 3 days later.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport to Valledupar Airport as the crow flies is 642 km (401 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Fairchild F-27

  • 19th loss
  • 129 built
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Colombia
  • 22nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 48th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile