Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:19 FEB 1972
Type:Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 62-1813
C/n / msn: 3775
First flight: 1963
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) E of Jacksonville-Little Rock AFB, AR (LRF) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Jacksonville-Little Rock AFB, AR (LRF/KLRF), United States of America
Narrative:
The C-130 was on final approach to Little Rock AFB, AR (LRF) when it collided with a Cessna T-37 Tweet training jet.
The trainer was on a cross country training mission from Big Spring-Webb AFB, TX (BGS). Both pilots ejected safely.

Events:

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share