ASN Aircraft accident Dassault Falcon 20D HB-VCG St. Moritz-Samedan Airport (SMV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 20 February 1972
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dassault Falcon 20D
Operator:Fred-Air
Registration: HB-VCG
MSN: 231
First flight: 1970
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near St. Moritz-Samedan Airport (SMV) (   Switzerland)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:St. Moritz-Samedan Airport (SMV/LSZS), Switzerland
Narrative:
The right wingtip struck the frozen surface of the Silvaplana lake when beginning a holding pattern there to await better weather at the VFR-airport Samedan. The tailplane broke off and the Falcon crashed. Ceiling was at 300 feet and snow was falling.

Sources:
» La Liberté, 21 Feb 1972

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org