Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:22 FEB 1972
Type:Antonov 24
Operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-46732
C/n / msn: 37300504
First flight: 1963
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Lipetsk Airport (LPK) (Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Moskva-Bykovo Airport (BKA), Russia
Destination airport:Lipetsk Airport (LPK), Russia
Flightnumber: 25
Narrative:
The Antonov 24 was approaching Lipetsk, when at an altitude of 1500m the pilot unintentionally applied reverse thrust. Control was lost and the airplane crashed.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Bykovo Airport to Lipetsk Airport as the crow flies is 346 km (216 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share