ASN Aircraft accident Dassault Falcon 20F OH-FFW Montreal-Dorval International Airport, QC (YUL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 1 March 1972
Time:12:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dassault Falcon 20F
Operator:Finnwings
Registration: OH-FFW
MSN: 243
First flight: 1970
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Montreal-Dorval International Airport, QC (YUL) (   Canada)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Montreal-Dorval International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL), Canada
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Both engines flamed out after takeoff from runway 06R. A safe wheels-up landing was made on a snow covered farm field.

Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org